On Compliance: Regulatory Hotspots Update
[…] Timing violations are exactly what you think; the credit union did not provide disclosures according to the timing requirements in TRID. These violations are often the result of staff misunderstanding and/or not knowing the specific TRID requirements. One of the most common timing violations is the loan estimate is not provided within three business days of receiving an application. This error often occurs because staff is not aware that once you receive the six pieces of information to constitute a TRID application, the timer starts. Under Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(3), an application “consists of the submission of the consumer's name, the consumer's income, the consumer's social security number to obtain a credit report, the property address, an estimate of the value of the property, and the mortgage loan amount sought.” 

Potentially reimbursable violations are the least common issues that we have found with TRID. These violations almost always involve a mistake with fees being disclosed on the loan estimate and closing disclosure.